Student Information

  • President-Dolci Wagner
  • Secretary–Brianna Thorburn
  • Treasurer–Molly Zabilowicz
  • Student Program Chair-Elizabeth Ciezko
  • Student Webmaster- Andrew Meister
  • NATA Rep. Liaison: Paige McHenry

  • Download Nomination Application (MS Word)


   

District 1

 

District 2

Connecticut


Jaeger Bailey (2018)
Southern Connecticut State
University 
baileyj18@southernct.edu
 

Delaware


Molly Zabilowicz (2019) 
University of Delaware
mzab@udel.edu

     

Maine


Cassidy Sinois (2019)
University of New England 
csirois3@une.edu
 

New Jersey

 
Madalyn DiBona (2018) 
Rowan University 
dibonam8@students.rowan.edu
     

Massachusetts

 
Brianna Thorburn (2018)
Endicott College
briannathorburn@gmail.com
 

New York


Antonia Ceccarelli (2019)
Stony Brook University 
antonia.ciccarelli@stonybrook.edu

     

New Hampshire

 
Briana “Bri” Ferullo (2018)
Plymouth State University
blf1@plymouth.edu 
 

New York

 
Elizabeth Cieszko (2018)
Marist College
elizabeth.cieszko1@marist.edu

     

Rhode Island

 
Dolci Wagner (2018)
Southern Connecticut State 
wagnerd3@southernct.edu
 

Pennsylvania


Jessica Kerr (2019)
Duquesne University 
kerrj3@duq.edu

     

Vermont

 
Andrew Meister (2018)
Castleton Collegepam11010@castleton.edu
 

Pennsylvania

 
Paige McHenry (2018)
Temple University
tuf69256@temple.edu


  Delegation Advisor
Mary Mundrane-Zweiacher, ATC, PT, CHT
Bayhealth
(302) 897-5027
 

Download Nomination Application (MS Word)


 


James Thornton

  The James L. Thornton Keynote Address is to be presented by “an individual who fosters education of students, as well as the public, and represents the athletic training profession in a positive manner."

--------------------------------------------------

2018 Presenter
Timothy Weston

 

Past Recipients
2012- James Thornton
2013- Michael Goldenberg
2014- Diane Sartanowicz
2015- Charles Thompson
2016- Joe Iezzi
2017- J. Timothy Sensor
2018- Timothy Weston


Jeffrey Stone

  The Student Delegation would like to honor Jeffrey Stone, who while District 1 Director, was pivotal in the establishment and success of the EATA Student Delegation.  Jeffrey Stone is known for his “service above self” and as a result, there will be the “Jeffrey Stone Service Award” that is to be presented during the Annual EATA Conference – Student Program.  The criteria of the recipient is “an individual who has dedicated their life to the service of students, the community, and our association, and represents the athletic training profession in a positive manner”

--------------------------------------------------

 

2018 Recipient
John Davis


Past Recipients
2013- Jeffrey Stone
2014- Greg Janik
2015- Joe Iezzi 
2016- Michael Goldenberg
2017- Paula Turocy
2018- John Davis

The student taping contest is held in conjunction with the EATA Convention on the eve of the student program. Is is run by the EATA Student Delegation and all schools with an accredidated athletic training education program are eligible. Please contact the student delegation for more information.

See Below Video Regarding Contest Rules

The EATA Quiz Bowl is a Jeopardy style competition for NATA student members from a CAATE approved professional level athletic training program. The students compete for a District Quiz Bowl trophy and the top three winners will represent their District at the NATA Quiz Bowl comeptition at the national convention.

Each Athletic Training Program within the EATA can nominate ONE athletic training student to participate. The responsibility for selecting the school's student representative is placed on the AT Program Director and program faculty.  For a student to be eligible, the participant must be non-certified from a CAATE recognized professional undergraduate or graduate program, and be a member of the NATA.

The winner of District 1 receives the Joe Altott Bowl. This is a traveling trophy on which the first place finisher’s name will be displayed.
The winner of District 2 receives the Michael Goldenberg Bowl. This is a traveling trophy on which the first place finisher’s name will be displayed.

2018 Winners

District 1
Lauren Burke (Plymouth State University)
Lylie Copeland (University of New England)
Jennifer Holman (Endicott College)
Patrick Coley (University of Connecticut) (alt)

District 2
Anthony DeCarlo (Slippery Rock State University)
Bryan Hicks (King's College)
Kimberly Presuto (Ithaca College)
Ryan Thomson (Temple University) (alt)

 

Past Winners

2009
District 1
Michael Tanguay (Springfield College)  
Ali Serrani (Plymouth State University)  
Matt Carlson (Merrimack College) 
Lindsay Roderick (Central Conn. State University) (alt.)

District 2
Neil Matz (King’s College)
Brian Boyd (Penn State University)
Kyle Moore (East Stroudsburg University)  
Tim Donovan (Slippery Rock University)  (alt.)


2010
District 1
Megan Brunelle (Quinnipiac University)
Nora Beltz (Plymouth State University)
Hillary Bucklin (Northeastern University)  
Liz Lowe  (University of Vermont) (alt.)

District 2
Kassia Garfield (Ithaca College)
Mike McCristall (HofstraUniversity)
Shannon Desgoieller (Seton Hall University)
Lynson Willis (Alt.) (Stoney Brook University)


2011
District 1
Rachel Millen, Hillary Turner (Bridgewater State University)
Robert Petrillo (Southern Connecticut State University)

District 2
Martha Dettl (East Stroudsburg University)
Ken Faldetta (King’s College)
Marc Schaffer (Temple University)


2012

District 1
Nicole Curry (Keene State College)
Gretchen Dressel (Northeastern University)
Alison McCarthy (Springfield College)

District 2
Pamela Grondski (Temple University)
DJ Hayes (Penn State University)
Jennifer Williams (Montclair State University)


2013
District 1
Sarah Daniels (University of Vermont)
Bethany Forshaw (Bridgewater State University)
Travis McCann (Southern Conn. State University)

District 2
Katie Barr (Duquesne University)
Patrick Fava (Stony Brook University)
Kate Zimmerman (University of Delaware)


2014
District 1
Jordan DaSilva (Bridgewater State University)
Josh Engelbrecht (Plymouth State University)
Katie Frusciante (Springfield College)

District 2

Steven Davi (King’s College)
Allison Montgomery (Penn State University)
Kyle Tuohy (East Stroudsburg University)


2015
District 1
Brendan Curtin (Plymouth State University)
Samantha Noe (Plymouth State University)
Alicia Valente (University of Maine (University of ME at Orono)

District 2
Allison Gardner (King’s College)
Becky Tyrpak (Penn State University)
Mark Tomaszewski (Rowan University)


2016
District 1
Leah Dell (University of Southern Maine)
Nicholas Tilton (Keene State College)
Vanessa Yolen (Central Conn. State University)
Laura Jassowski (Plymouth State University) (alt)

District 2
Dillon Gorby (California University of PA)
Timothy Filzen (Marist College)
Tyler Keith (Ithaca College)
Lindsay Bodine (West Chester University) (alt)


2017
District 1
John Juniet (Central Conn. State University)
Nathan Oakes (University of New England)
Bethany Lemieux (Lasell College)

District 2
Lauren Sander (West Chester University)
David Hicks (King's College)
Caleb Earl (Daemen College)

Other Photos from January 2018 Meeting

 
Cupping Workshop   Taping Contest Winner